How much does a financial coach cost?

At Buzz Money Coach a session costs £39 for half an hour or £69 for an hour. Ongoing coaching is £69 a month with a session every month. The Money Road Map, a written twelve-month plan with a coaching session included, is £399. The Financial Freedom Score and the Healthcheck are free.

Every price in one place

FreeScore and Healthcheck
£39Half-hour session
£69Hour session, or a month of coaching
£249Road Map year two
£399Money Road Map
£1,500Financial Plan

What each price buys

ServicePriceWhat you getIt suits you when
Financial Freedom ScoreFree22 questions across eight areas, scored out of 100, with the area to work on first. About seven minutes.You want a picture of your money before you talk to anyone.
Financial HealthcheckFreeYour bank connected read-only and several months sorted into committed, living, lifestyle and saving.You cannot say where your money goes.
Healthcheck session£3945 minutes with a coach on your Healthcheck figures, ending with one action and a date. Waived for Buzz Accounting clients.You want your figures explained and one change agreed.
Single coaching session£39 or £69Half an hour or an hour, online and one to one, with no ongoing commitment.You have one specific thing to work on.
Ongoing coaching£69 a monthA session every month worked against your road map, with the road map kept up to date. No minimum term.You know what to do and want someone to hold you to it.
Money Road Map£399Twelve months in one document, four sets of ninety-day goals with dates, and a coaching session included. Reviews at 90, 180 and 270 days are £69 each and optional. Year two is £249.You have four or five things that matter and no order to them.
Financial Plan£1,500Every year of your life modelled to age 100 with UK tax applied, from Buzz Financial Planning.Your question is whether the money lasts.

Cancelling and refunds

You have 14 days from booking to cancel for a full refund, under the Consumer Contracts Regulations 2013. The £69 coaching plan has no minimum term or notice period. To cancel, email hello@buzzaccounting.co.uk.

Coaching and regulated advice

A regulated financial adviser charges for a personal recommendation on a product, a written suitability report and any ongoing service. Ask any adviser for their fees in writing before you start. Our guide to finding a financial adviser explains how advisers charge, and financial coach vs financial adviser sets out which one you need.

Book a single sessionStart coaching — £69 a month

Common questions

Is a financial coach worth it?

That depends on whether you have done the work already. The information a coach uses is free from MoneyHelper, and you could work through it with a spreadsheet. A session adds a deadline and a person to report back to. If you have meant to sort your money out for a while, a £39 session ending in one agreed action is a small test.

Do Buzz Accounting clients pay less?

The £39 Healthcheck session is waived for Buzz Accounting clients. The Money Road Map is £399 whether or not you are a Buzz Accounting client.

How do I pay?

Single sessions are paid when you book. The £69 coaching plan is paid monthly by Direct Debit and you can cancel any time.

Do you earn commission?

Coaching fees are the only money we take from a coaching client. If we introduce you to Equity & General and you become their client, E&G pay us a commission, and we tell you before the introduction. An introduction is always optional.

Why is the Financial Plan so much more?

It is a different piece of work. The Money Road Map covers the next twelve months. The Financial Plan at Buzz Financial Planning models every year of your life to age 100 with tax applied, and answers whether your money lasts.

Coaching is not regulated financial advice. Choosing a pension, an investment, a mortgage or a protection policy is regulated advice, and Buzz Money Coach is not authorised to give it. If you want a recommendation we can introduce you to Equity & General, who are authorised by the FCA. Sources: Prices from the Buzz Money Coach coaching, Money Road Map, Healthcheck and about pages, and the Buzz Financial Planning Financial Plan page. Figures checked 21 October 2026.

Coaching for other situations

Budgeting coach for adults

Your real spending in four numbers, and one to three changes a session.

Financial coaching for business owners

What the household needs from the business, personal reserves and exit goals.

Financial coaching for couples

Both of you in the session, agreeing how the household money works.

How much should I pay myself from my business?

Start from the household figure, then the tax, then what the business can afford.

Chat on WhatsApp
Financial Freedom ScoreTalk to a coach